Showing posts with label Messi. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Messi. Show all posts

Saturday, 3 June 2017

Real Madrid 4 - Juventus 1



Real Madrid are the champions of Europe, becoming the first team to retain the title since AC Milan 27 years ago. They’ve now won three of the last four Champions League titles. Real Madrid will face Manchester United in European SuperCup.

Ronaldo had scored twice on another exultant night when he also leapfrogged Lionel Messi to announce himself as the competition’s leading scorer for the fifth season running.



Real Madrid are the first team in history to score 500+ goals (503) in this competition. Marco Asensio became the youngest goal scorer in a European Cup final for Real Madrid in history.


 20 minutes , Goal Real Madrid - Cristiano Ronaldo , Ronaldo gives Real Madrid the lead with a low right-footed drive from 20 yards that curled beyond the reach of Gigg Buffon and in to the bottom left-hand corner.Real Madrid take the lead against the run of play and it’s a tidy finish from Ronaldo, who scores his 104th Champions League goal. He played a one-two give-and-go with Dani Carvajal on the edge of the Juventus penalty area, before unleashing a shot that curled away from Buffon and into the bottom corner. I think his effort took a touch off a Leonardo Bonucci on its way in, but would almost certainly have gone in regardless.


27 minutes , Juventus - Mandzukic , Mario Mandzukic equalises for Juventus with a sensational goal! Standing just inside the penalty area, he chests down the dropping ball and, without too much room to manoeuvre, sends an overhead kick into the top corner to make it all square. Incredible stuff. 


 61 minutes , Real Madrid - Casemiro , asemiro fires Real Madrid into the lead with a swerving, dipping effort from distance that bounces on the line as it scrapes in by the foot of the left upright.


 64 minutes , Real Madrid - Ronaldo ,Three minutes and six seconds after Casemiro restored Real Madrid’s lead, Cristiano Ronaldo extends it with his second goal of the night. Taking advantage of some slack play from Mandzukic, Luka Modric stole in behind the Juventus defence. He got to the byline and pulled the ball back to the edge of the six-yard box, where Cristiano Ronaldo had made his run and was on hand to slot the ball past Buffon.


84 minutes , Juan Cuadrado got a Red Card.


90 minutes Real Madrid - Asensio , Marco Asensio fires home from about 12 yards after getting on the end of a pull-back from Marcelo, who was given the freedom of the byline after getting in behind the Juventus defence. 


 Zidan Said ," They have made history, for sure , whose club won their third UCL title in four seasons, said. "Nobody has done it, and now we have. Today is a historic day for all Madridistas, for the players, for me, for all our family. But saying this, you know how it is. Next year will be much more difficult. We will have to work a lot to try and win again. But today we can say we are a very good team, and we deserved to win La Liga and the Champions League. It was not easy. Of course I am staying, we must think now about next year," Zidane said. "I cannot confirm I will be here my whole life, as that does not happen. But I am very happy and thankful to this club to have the chance to coach these tremendous players. I have a year left on my contract, but the important thing is to enjoy what we have achieved this year.
"I played here many years, and this club is in my heart. Now we will rest a bit and then think about next season."


 


Tuesday, 11 April 2017

Barcelona was blown away by Juventus and Dayabala



Once again Barcelona had a tough game , They destroyed by Juventus by 3-0. The Last Time This two team met in the Champions League Final. Where Barca won Championship.

WL
JuventusVsBarcelona
30
Dayabala 7'
Dayabala 22'
Chiellini 55'

Juventus look like a totally different side from last meeting , Barcelona have conceded at least three goals in consecutive champions league away games for first time since October 2000.


7' minutes , Goal - Juventus , Dayabala , This was Dayabala's show , He receive a pass from his Teammate who made a wonderful play before he made a pass to Dayabala. Dayabala receive a ball , turn around and shoot a ball with left foot , Ball curl and went into a net , No Chance for Ter Stegen to stop a ball.


21 minutes , A great Chance for Barcelona and Iniesta , Messi slid a delightful pass through to disarm the Juventus defence and pick out Andres Iniesta's run but Gianluigi Buffon's reaction save to his left was magnificent and soon had added value.

22 minutes , Goal - Juventus , Dayabala , Once again Dayabala scored astonishing goal , Mandzukic put a ball into a box of Barcelona , Dayabala reached a ball and hammered a ball with left footed shot. A ball past Ter Stegen who tried to stop a ball.


30 minutes Messi put a ball into a net , but before that Suarez was given offside.


44' minutes Huguian effort was denied by Ter Stegen..


55 minutes , Goal - Juventus , Chiellini , Chiellini headed a ball into a net.Chiellini obliged, outmuscling Javier Mascherano to guide Pjanic's left-wing corner in via the inside of the near post.


68' minute , Messi remained one of the few in red and blue to retain a clear head and his excellent  pass deserved better than Suarez prodding wide.


Now barcellona has a fewer Chance to qualify for Next Round. This is a Italian side who are strong in defence if Barca trio will not play at their best they will not qualify for Next Round.


For Juventus they got a revenge on last lost in UCL final. Now They are looking like a one of the favourite to win a UCL Title after this performance. Juventus are now undefeated in 18 European Games in Turin and won their last 32 games in Serie A Home games.




Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Lionel Messi and Luis Suarez scored goals as Barcelona Crushed Sevilla.



After 4 ban game from WCQ rounds , Lionel Messi played his first game. He missed last game in La Liga due to Suspension.


WL
BarcelonaVsSevilla
30
Suarez 25'
Messi 28'
Messi 33'


Barcelona won their 800th all time in La Liga At Camp Nou. 

Luis Suarez and Lionel Messi scored 3 goals in just 8 minutes time.


4 minute , Chance for Barcelona , Iniesta passed a ball to Suarez , Suarez gave it to Messi , Messi struct a ball with powerful left footed shot but it was denied by Post.


16 minute , A great Chance missed by N'zonzi , He beat Mascherano and left only Ter Stegen to beat , He tried to put a ball into a net through Ter Stegen's Legs but Ter Stegen denied it.


25 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Luis Suarez , Messi sprinting down the right flank, outrunning one, two, three would-be defenders before dumping it into the area to Suarez ,  Suarez made a wonderful finish with an overhead kick. Rico had no chance to stop a ball.


28 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Lionel Messi , Horrible gifted possession from Sevilla players. Raketic passed a ball to Neymar Neymar took a ball near post bar , He played across to Suarez  who gave a ball to Messi. An Easy finish for Messi , He put a ball into a net with his right footed shot.


33 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Lionel Messi , A spectacular finish from Messi , Barcelona  won a corner and Neymar’s effort is poorly cleared by Nico Pareja, which is to say it’s not cleared at all, and Messi is there to pound the volley home from 10 yards.


Barçelona's win against Sevilla is their  800th all-time in La Liga at Camp Nou.

Luis Enrique said after game , " We played a great game. Our best performance came in the first half."

Luis Suarez said ," We've got to be 100% in the home stretch of La Liga & Champions League."

Barcelona are now in second placed in La Liga Behind Real Madrid  Who have one game in hand. This was a great win for Barcelona who will have tough matches in this April. They will face Juventus in two legs of their Champions League quarter-final with Juventus.

Top 5 Teams Standings In La Liga :



#Team GPWDLPoints
1Real Madrid29225271
2Barcelona30216369
3Ath Madrid30187561
4Sevilla30177658
5Villarreal30149751














Tuesday, 28 March 2017

Argentina  Vs Bolivia

Bolivia stunned Messi less Argentina in WCQ.


Without Messi Argentina is nothing that proved in this World Cup Qualifying Rounds. With Messi Argentina got 15 points from 18 and without Messi Argentina got only 7 points out of 21.


WL
BoliviaVsArgentina
20


Messi was suspended for 4 games after using insulting word towards an assisting referee in a game against Chile. It was a huge blow for Argentina to play without Messi. Lionel Messi has played six matches in Argentina's World Cup qualification campaign, notching five wins and one defeat. In the eight games he has missed, however, Argentina have accumulated one win, four draws and three defeats. Messi's four-match suspension was handed down Tuesday morning, and he still has three more games to miss; after the 2-0 defeat in Bolivia.

After 4 games suspension Messi will get a chance to play only one game.


Juan Carlos Arce and Marcelo Martins scored a goal for Bolivia as they got a victory against Argentina. If Argentina will not play well they will end up like Netherlands.



Colombia and Chile both won their game , After this result Argentina slipped to 5th place in group behind Chile. Colombia is in second spot.


Argentina head coach Edgardo Bauza criticised FIFA for handing Lionel Messi a four-game suspension hours before his side slumped to a 2-0 defeat in Bolivia that jeopardised their hopes of qualifying for next year's World Cup. 


Now Argentina is in 5th place in group with 22 points. Brazil Top a group with 33 points and only 4 games remaining to play.



Standings :


               

#CountryGPWDLP
1Brazil14103133
2Colombia1473424
3Uruguay1372423
4Chile1472523
5Argentina1464422
6Ecuador1462620
7Paraguay1453618
8Peru1343615
9Bolivia14311010
10Venezuela1413106

Friday, 24 March 2017

Argentina Vs Chile



Argentina made it to third spot in World Cup Qualifying round  after a win over Chile. Lionel Messi's goal in the 16th minute was the difference as Argentina beat Chile 1-0 Thursday in a 2018 World Cup qualifier at the El Monumental in Buenos Aires, Argentina.



WL
Argentina VsChile
10



Angel Di Maria was taken down in the box by Jose Fuenzalida, and a penalty kick was awarded. Messi sent Claudio Bravo the wrong way with his spot-kick.     



With the 1-0 advantage, Argentina pushed for more but never threatened. The team was able to get down the wings from time to time by passing in the final third but was below average, as Bravo had very little to deal with all night.


Nicolas Otamendi should have doubled Argentina's lead late in the first half.


Chile scored  a goal but it was rulled offside. Alexis Sanches free kick  hit a post bar where he nearly scored a goal.


Jose Fuenzalida appeared to give Chile a 1-0 lead in the seventh minute after he poked the ball into the Argentina goal following a goal-line scramble. The linesman, however, ruled the Chilean midfielder offside.
  

Argentina moves to third in the standings, while Chile is in sixth position.








Wednesday, 8 March 2017

              Barca creats a history by defeating PSG 6-1. The Greatest comeback ever.



              It was a night every Barcelona fans will remember. They had a hope , they believe in their team and they didn't disappointed by their team. Barca made a huge comeback coming back from a first leg deficit 4-0 and win a second leg 6-1.


WL
BarcelonaVsPSG
L. Suarez 3'Cavani 62'
Kurzawa 40' OG
Messi 50' p
Neymar 88'
Neymar 90' + 1'
Roberto 90' + 5'
6Agg.5

              PSG avoid exiting the Champions League before the quarterfinals for the first time since 2007. But this time it's a same ,  They crushed by Barca side. and Knock out from champion league.



              3' minute , Goal Barcelona - Suarez ,  Suarez send a ball into a back of a post , PSG defender tried to put a outside net , but a ball is already inside.



              17' minute , Neyamar fired a ball  from outside of penalty area , a ball curls and missed a post by an inch.


              40' minute , Goal Barcelona - Kurzawa(OG) , This time Iniesta played a role , He tried to passed a ball with back heal flick but it was Kurzawa whi came in a way , he tried to clear a ball but his effort was not enough to put a ball away from net. He send a ball into a net.



             50' minute , Goal Barcelona - Messi , Barca go back on the attack and Neymar is brought down by Meunier in the area. Referee pointed to the penalty spot. Messi scored a goal From the spot.  11th for Messi in this Champions League.



             52' minute , Cavani's effort hit the post.


             62' minute , Goal PSG - Cavani , A bad play by Barca defender , Cavani was open in Barca's penalty area , Edinson Cavani  drilled the ball into the back of the net on the half volley from Kurzawa’s header to score an away goal that is huge for the visitors.   



             85' minute , De Maria missed a huge chance for PSG.


            88' minute , Goal Barcelona - Neymar , Neymar scored a goal with beautiful curl free kick. Something really special from Neymar.



            90' + 1' minute , Goal Barcelona - Neymar , Suarez fouled by PSG defender , He went down inside the penalty area of PSG and he hits the deck of a net and it was a penalty for Barca. This time Neymar took a penalty and he scored.

   

             90' + 5' minute , Goal Barcelona - Sergio Roberto , Roberto scored a goal on Neymar's awesome flicked pass. Barca did it and they did it in style.    



            Sergio Busquets is suspended for the first leg of the quarterfinal tie and Ivan Rakitic, Neymar, Suarez and Gerard Pique all picked up bookings that could come back to haunt them later in the competition. 

                                           From Dmitry Zaremba..


            This Time Neymar delivered a great performance for Barcelona just Messi did it for Barcelona in last 10 years. Neymar was a Man Of The Match of a game.


               

        

Saturday, 4 March 2017

             Messi's Magic Helps Barcelona Cruise to 5-0 win over Celta Vigo.




             Messi scored 2 wonderful goals and provided 2 assist as Barca got a win against Celta Vigo. Neymar , Umtiti and Raketic scored goal for Barcelona. Now Barcelona are on top of La Liga with 1 point.  

WL
BarcelonavsDeportivo
50
Messi 24'
Neymar 40'
Raketic 57'
Umtiti 62'
Messi 64'


             14' minute , Lionel Messi's effort denied by Sergio. Messi played one to one with Neymar and shoots a ball but it directly went into a hand of Sergio.



             19' minute , Suarez made a wonderful , he past two Celta defender , and kicked a ball from edge of penalty area , A ball beats Sergio but it hits a Post Bar , Messi took a rebound and he tried to put a ball into a net , but his effort also denied by Post Bar.



            21' minute , Celta Vigo missed a wonderful chance  , Barcelona made an error on clearing a ball , Umtiti tried to clear a ball but it went to Celta Vigo player , he shots a ball but it missed by a small margin.



            24' minute , Goal - Barcelona Messi , A brilliant solo goal from Messi. Just one player guarding him when he received a ball  , He made 360 degree move and run , Celta defender was hopeless against him , he past two Celta Vigo player and made a slip shot which directly went into a net , No chance for Sergio to stop a ball. What a goal by Messi !



            34''minunte , Rafinha made a very good play but He was not able to finish a play. He missed a chance to score a goal.



            40' minute , Goal - Barcelona Neymar , Team Work display by Barrca player , Messi started a move , He passed a ball to Raketic , Raketic gave it Back to Messi , Messi made perfect pass to Neymar , and What a finish by Neymar , He chipped a ball over a head of  Celta Vigo Goal Keeper Sergio.



             49' minute , Sergio Roberto made a wonderful solo run from middle of ground , He effort and his shot denied by Sergio.



            57' minute , Goal Barcelona Raketic , Once again a wonderful Team Work by Barca player. Neymar gave a ball to Messi , Messi passed a ball to Rafinha , Rafinha's first touch went long but Raketic took advantage of it and put a ball into a back of a net between legs of Sergio.



            62' minute , Goal Barcelona Umtiti , Once again Messi started a move , Jordie Alba put a ball into open area with awesome flick , Messi  collected it , Messi made a cross pass into a Celta Vigo box , Umtiti was there to put a ball into a box with his right foot.



           64' minute , Goal Barcelona Messi , A beautiful Goal from Messi , once again Celta player made mistake by unmarking Lionel Messi , Messi was alone when he received a ball , He run towards Celta box passed one defender , and fired a shot between legs of second defender. A great goal by Messi.




           Barcelona leading a lead with 1 points . Real Madrid defeated Eibar 4-1. Real Madrid is 1 point behind Barcelona but they have one game in Hand.


           Barcelona will face PSG in Uefa Champions League , This is a very huge game for them. They are down 4-0. And In La Liga , Barca will Face Deportivo next week..       



 .



            



               


    



            
  

Friday, 3 March 2017

              Results Of  Week 25 :



              Another  bad game for Real Madrid in La Liga. They held by 12th placed Las Palmas 3-3. Cristiano Ronaldo's two late goal save them from another defeat in La Liga. Ina game against Las Palmas Gareth Bale sent off because of pushing Las Palmas play maker Jon Viera. In a Last game against Villarreal They barely got a win.


WL
BarcelonavsSporting
61
Velencia vsLeganes
10
Real BetisvsMalaga
21
Villarreal vsOsasuna
41
Granada vsAlaves
21
SevillavsAthletic Bilbao
10
Draw Games
Real MadridvsLas Palmas
33
EspanyolvsCelta Vigo
22
Athletico MadridvsDeportivo
11
Real SociedadvsEibar
22



              While Barcelona crushed sporting 6-1. Neymar , Messi and Suarez showed a wonderful play in this game. Athletico Madrid held by Sporting where Farnando Torress faced a horror head injury.   

              Fixture Of  Week 26 :



Week 26
Real BetisvsReal Sociedad
barcelonavsCelta Vigo
Real MadridvsEibar
Ath. MadridvsValencia
SevillavsAlaves
LeganesvsGranada
VillarrealvsEspanyol
SportingvsDeportivo
Las PalmasvsOsasuna
Ath.BilbaovsMalaga

             
             Top Teams Standing In La Liga :


RankTeamGPWDLPoints
1Barcelona25176257
2Real Madrid24175256
3Sevilla25174455
4Ath. Madrid25137546
5Real Sociedad25143845
18Granada25471419
19Sporting25451617
20Osasuna25171710


              Real Madrid is now in second place after draw against Las Palmas , while Barcelona took a first place in La Liga after crushing Sporting 6-1. While Ath. Madrid fall far behind from top three teams in La Liga. Now La Liga become Three horse race. Sevilla just two points behind Barcelona. Real Madrid is in second place but they have one game in hand.
         
              Top 5 Goal Scorers Of La Liga :



#PlayerGSAssistsTeam
1Lionel Messi215barcelona
2Luis Suarez209barcelona
3Cristiano Ronaldo183Real Madrid
4Lago Aspas143Celta Vigo
5Antoine Griezmann106Ath. Madrid


               

Wednesday, 1 March 2017

              Messi , Neymar and Suarez scored a goal as Barca beat Sporting Gijon and maintain a pressure on Real Madrid.




              Barcelona Next game : Barcelona Vs Celta Vigo



WL
Barcelona 6vsSporting Gijon 1
Messi 9'
Rodriguez 11' OG
L. Suarez 27'Castro 21'
Alcacer 49'
Neymar 66'
Raketic 87'

              9' minute , Goal Barcelona - Messi , A wonderful long pass from Mascherano to Messi , Sporting defender tried to play a offside trap but Messi was onside on Mascherano's pass. Messi made brilliantly timed run on Mascherano's pass , and he put a ball into a net with a header. A rare header goal from Messi.


              11' minute , Goal Barcelona - OG Rodriguez , Just after two minutes Suarez scored second for Barcelona. Neymar made wonderful no look pass into a penalty area of Sporting. Suarez took it brilliantly and shoot a ball towards net , a ball hit Sporting defender and went into a net.


             21' minute , Goal Sporting Gion , Castro send a ball into a net which is deflected. A wonderful threaded pass in behind busquet  picked out the run of Sergio. A Sporting attacker just push a ball , a ball beats the goalkeeper but a ball hits a post. Castro run towards post , took rebound and put a ball into a net.


             27' minute , Goal Barcelona - Suarez , A sloppy play by sporting defender , he tried to clear a ball from penalty area of Sporting but he gave a ball into a hand of Suarez , Saurez just have to shoot a ball and he did it in style. he send a ball back into a net with powerful shot. second for Suarez.



            50' minute , Goal Barcelona - Alcacer , Messi robbed a ball from Babin , and he passed a ball to Alcacer into a penalty area , no one was guarding him , in a second touch , he put a ball into a back of a net with right footed shot.



           66' minute , Goal Barcelona - Neymar , Astonishing free kick goal by Neymar. He took a free kick from wrong angle for right footed but he curl a ball and send a ball into a net from the right edge of a post.      



           87' minute , A brilliant finish from Raketic ,Raketic played one-two with Sergio Roberto and  fires a shot from a tight angle. A ball went into a back of a net.


         
              



                 

Sunday, 26 February 2017

              Lionel Messi and Rafinha scored in a victory against Athletico Madrid.

Messi scored 20th goal of a season in La Liga. This is Messi's 400th win in Barcelona shirt.

              Once again Lionel Messi scored late goal and gave 3 points to Barcelona and keep title race alive. Athletico Madrid had many chances in first half but pique , Umtitti and Ter Stegen denied all Ath. Madrid effort. First Barcelona had same possession as opposing team.


              3' minute ,  A nice flowing move down the right starts with Gameiro, who knocks it back for the cross to come in to Carrasco at the far post, who ghosts clear of his man but makes a hash of his chance from six yards out.



              17' minute , another Chance for Athletico Madrid , umtitti made a mistake , Gameiro hit a low accurate shot but it was saved by Ter Stegen.



              26' minute Pique gives the ball away 30 yards from goal and Atleti quickly play it to Griezmann.The Frenchman takes a touch, looks up and then fires in a shot from the edge of the box. The ball flies towards the top corner but Ter Stegen makes the save at full stretch.    



               30' minute , Messi and Neymar combine well first time in a game. Messi's shot blocked by Oblak , rebound taken by Suarez and he put a ball into a net , but goal disallowed due to hand ball made by Suarez.


                 
                38' minute Messi's super curl free kick saved by Oblak , A great save by Athletico goal keeper. Messi curls it towards the top corner, from left to right, and Oblak plucks it out of the air to turn it over. From the corner, the ball comes out to Umtitti, who slashes it high and wide.



                43' minute , once again Oblak came in a rescue for Athletico Madrid. Neymar's corner went to Pique which headed a ball very well but it was denied by Oblak.


                49' minute , A wonderful chance for Barca , Saurez won a ball from savic , Suarez passed a baall to Messi , Messi gave it back to Suarez beautifully , Suarez had a great chance to put a ball into a net but he put a ball just wide.



                52' minutes , Ter Stegen makes two great saves in quick succession. First from Girezmann and then from Gameiro. The Frenchman in particular really should have done better. The ball fell to him in the box but be was slow taking his shot and by the time he did the angle was tight.



                64' minute , Goal Barcelona - Rafinha , Athletico defence failed to clear ball , Messi runs hard at the Barca defence, and plays it forward to Rafinha, his shot is blocked, but it comes back to Barca and Rafinha is played in on the right of the area after Suarez shot ricochets back to him and his shot low into the corner.



               70' minute , Goal Athletico Madrid - Godin ,Busquet fouled Filipe Luis on the left , Free kick went to Ath. Madrid. Koke's wonderful free kick slightly glanced by Godin's header at far post , no Chance for Ter Stegen to stop it.


               
                86' minute , Goal Barcelona Messi , once again Messi step up for Barcelona , Umtitti passed a ball to Messi , Messi shots a ball but it was blocked but he reached first to ball and sent a ball low into the corner.



                 

Saturday, 18 February 2017

                         Result of Round 16 :

                         Game 1 :

Barcelona Players after defeat against PSG in Uefa Champions League game.

                         Barcelona suffered a heavy defeat at PSG. While Bayern Munich crushed Arsenal 5-1. Now Barcelona have 1% chance for qualifying in next round. Angel Di Maria scored twice along with Julian Draxler and Edinson Cavani in Parc des Princes.


                          Barcelona was not at their best in a game against PSG.PSG outplayed them in every field. Barcelona have a potential to overcome this odd. They can score more than 4 goals in their Home Ground. 'PSG were more aggressive than Barcelona, their rhythm of play was better and this was the difference, because in terms of the quality of players the two teams are more or less at the same level

 
                         Arsenal will face another round of 16 exit in Champions League. Bayern Munich hammered Arsenal 5-1. Arsenal forward Alexis Sanchez is planning to quit the club during the summer after a dressing-room row following the Gunners' heavy Champions League defeat against Bayern Munich.


                         Sutton United boss Paul Doswell says Arsenal’s defeat to Bayern Munich was not a disgrace, insisting none of the Premier League’s top six can compete with the German giants , Barcelona and Real Madrid.



                         Real Madrid came from behind and win a game. Lorenzo Insigne scored on 8th minute and took a lead for Napoli , Karima Benzema scored equaliser for Real Madrid on 18th minute. Toni Croos gave lead to Real Madrid by scoring second goal on 49th minute , After 5 minutes Casemiro scored a last goal of a game.





WL
Paris SGvsBarcelona
40
BenficavsDortumand
10
Real MadridvsNapoli
31
Bayern MunichvsArsenal
51


                              
Next Fixture Of Other Teams :



Team `1 vsTeam 2
Bayern LeverkusenvsAthletico Madrid
Man. CityvsMonaco
PortovsJuventus
SevillavsLeicester City









Tuesday, 7 February 2017

                       Barcelona  1     -  Ath. Madrid  1

                                        Agg(3-2)



FC Barcelona made  7 Copa del Rey finals appearances in the last 9 years!




                        Messi and Luis Suarez goals helps Barcelona to reach in Copa Del Rey final. Neyamar missed a second leg due to suspension. Luis Suarez missed a final of Copa Del Rey after receiving a red card in a second leg of semifinal. A Breathless match went into a favour of Barcelona.


                        5' minute , Luis Suarez made a wonderful play with Adra Turan , Turan passed a ball to Suarez , Suarez made a very good first touch and struck a ball very powerfully but Moya sends away a ball. Corner for Barca.    



                         6' minute , Ath.Madrid made a counter attack , Koke wide into a area , He out played Barca defender and shots a ball very Powerfully but Cillessen was in a way he stop a ball. A great chance for Ath.Madrid.



                         16' minute another chance for Ath.Madrid , Barcelona was sloppy in defence. Coke took a ball and made a powerful shot but once again it was denied by Cillessen. In a first 20 minutes Ath.Madrid Outplayed Barcelona.



                       43' minute , Goal Luis Suarez , Barcelona , Andre Gomez made a very good pass to Suarez , Suarez gave a ball to Messi , Messi made a his signature run towards Ath.Madrid's penalty area , He outplayed 4 defender of Athletico Madrid and shots a ball but it was blocked by Moya , Luis Suarez grabbed a rebound and put a ball into a net with ease no one is guarding him. 




                      57' minute Sergio Roberto fouled very badly on Luis , He got a first yellow card fouling on Luis and got a second one making argument with referee. A red Card for Sergio.



                   
                      59' minute , Ginzmann put a ball into Barca net but it was offside. Replay indicated tthat he was onside. A bad decision by Lines man.



                      69' minute , Carrasco got a second yellow card of a game and Ath.Madrid got down to 10 men. Carrasco made a heavy tackle on Adra Turan.



                     77' minute , Lionel Messi had a goal but it was sent off by cross bar on free kick. this time Messi was not going for a his curl free kick but this time he made a straight free kick. A wonderful free kick but it was denied by Post Bar. A jaw dropping genius from Messi.



Gameiro hit a post bar and missed a chance to levelled a game from penalty spot.


                      79'minute , Pique fouled Gameiro , Referee pointed to penalty spot. Once again a bad decision by referee. Gameiro missed a olden chance to levelled a game when he sent a ball over a post bar of Barcelona.



                      83' minute , Goal Gameiro , Athletico Madrid , Pique failed to send a ball away from penalty area , a ball directly went to Grinzmann , Grinzmann passed a ball into a penalty area to Gameiro. Umtiti made a mistake. This time Gameiro put a ball into a net.


Luis Suarez will miss a final of Copa Del Rey anfer getting two yellow cards in three minutes.



                       90' minute , referee showed a second yellow card to Suarez because of  hitting an elbow on  Coke's face. Barcelona made it to final despite down to 9 men. The first was a clear foul but Suarez was perhaps right to feel aggrieved at the second, with Koke making the most of their aerial collision as referee Jesus Gil Manzano produced his third red card of the evening.



                       Barcelona will now meet either Alaves or Celta Vigo in the final, with those sides playing the second leg of their semi-final tie on Wednesday.




                       Luis Enrique said,"We want to win the final to dedicate it to our fans. They were key to us getting there"


                       




                             

                            Week 21 Results :



WL
BarcelonavsAth.Bilbao
30
Ath.MadridvsLeganes
20
EspanyolvsMalaga
10
EibarvsVelencia
40
SevillavsVillareal
00
AlavesvsSporting
42
Real SociedadvsOsasuna
32
GranadavsLas Palmas
10
Real MadridvsCelto Vigo
Postponed
Real Betis vsDeportivo
Postponed


                                     Barcelona won against Ath.Bilbao where Lionell Messi past Ronald Koeman for the record of goals scored via free kicks. Now Lionel Messi scored 27 goals from Free Kick Spot. Luis Suarez was rested in a game.                         

                                     Real Madrid's game was postponed. Athletico Madrid won a game against Leganes. Farnando Torress scored both goals for Athletico Madrid. Sevilla drew a game against Villarereal and lost their place to compete for Title.  

                             Week 22 Fixtures :


Team 1Team 2
Barcelona vsAlves
EspanyolvsReal Sociedad
Real BetisvsValencia
Ath. BilbaovsDeportivo
OsasunavsReal Madrid
VillarrealvsMalaga
LeganesvsSporting
Las PalmasvsSevilla
Ath.MadridvsCelto Vigo
EibarvsGranada

                                  Athletico Madrid vs Celto Vigo will be a watch out game in this fixture. All top teams will face easy opponents.         


                        Standings of Top Teams in La Liga : 


 
#TeamsPlayedWDLPts
1Real Madrid19144146
2Barcelona 21136245
3Sevilla21136443
4Ath.Madrid21116439
5Real Sociedad21122738
6Villarreal2198435
7Eibar2195732
8Esnanyol2188532
9Ath.Bilbao2195732
10Celto Vigo2193830

                                 
                               Real Madrid is in top spot in La Liga and they have 2 games in Hand. Barcelona close a gape to 1 point. Sevilla Fall Behind after draw against Villarreal.

Saturday, 4 February 2017

                            Barcelona  3      -     Athletic Bilbao  0 



Messi , Alcacer and Vidal's goal helps Barcelona to get a crucial goal against Bilbao.
                                     



                                           Luis Suarez was rested in a game. Messi scored his 16th La Liga goal of a season and equalled his team mate for most goal in La Liga. Athletic Bilbao never won a game in Camp Nou since 2001.


                                          3' minute , A great chance for the home side to take a lead into a game as Alcacer broke past the Athletico Bilbao's defence before giving a low cross to Neymar , but Neymar shot went wide.



                                          4' minute , Athletic Bilbao tried to take a lead in a game when Garcia holds off Gomez and he shots a ball but it hits a post bar and a Great chance was denied by Post bar.




                                          13' minute , Another very good chance for Athletic Bilbao but once again it was missed. Lekue send a wonderful cross pass to Williams , but Williams send it away  from post bar.



                                          18' minute , Goal Alcacer , Barcelona, Neymar made a wonderful play and beats his opponent on left before giving a low cross to Alcacer and Alcacer put a ball into a net with his left foot under Iraizoz.



                                         33' minute . A nice save from Ter Stegen , Williams used his pace to drive into  Barca Box and he made a shot to a bottom corner but Stegen made a save with a left hand.              

Messi scored 16th goal of La Liga and in all competition he scored 33 goals in this season.




                                          40' minute , Goal Messi , Barcelona , Iraizoz made a mistake and handed a goal to Barcelona. Messi's  free kick from an odd position finds a way to past Iraizoz. Messi shots a ball with power and direction , Iraizoz should have made a save but ball past him as he made an error when he tried to catch a ball. Double for Barcelona.         




                                           43' minute , Neymar missed a great chance on his wonderful play. Neymar once again outplayed Athletic Bilbao defender near Athletic penalty area and he shots a ball towards the bottom corner but it was missed by just an inch.



              
                                          50' minute , Barcelona missed a chance , Rafinha missed a free header on Turan's cross pass.



                          
                                           54' minute , Ter Stegen once again made a good save and denied Athletic Bilbao's effort of scoring a goal.



      
                                          58' minute , Neymar missed a post with a powerful strike.



                                          66' minute Messi replaced by Sergio Roberto.



Alexis Vidal After scoring a third with Neymar. 



                                         67' minute Goal Alexis Vidal , Barcelona. Vidal put a ball into a net in a far corner , it was not clinical but it was a goal. A third for Barca. And what a goal from Vidal. A bit of everything as his jigs past two defenders and converts from an angle.   




                                        81' minute a chance missed by Athletic Bilbao when Eraso shots a ball wide.




                                       Barcelona once again in dominant form in this season in goal scoring record. They reached 100th goal mark when Alexis Vidal scored a goal for Barcelona against Athletic Bilbao. 



                                       Barcelona is 1 point behind Real Madrid in La Liga but Real Madrid have 2 games in hand.