Showing posts with label LeBron James. Show all posts
Showing posts with label LeBron James. Show all posts

Thursday, 20 April 2017

Cavs 3    Vs     Pacers 0

Cavs' 25 points halftime comeback is the largest in NBA Playoff History. 


Cavs made a greatest comeback in NBA Playoff History. Cavs 26-point comeback ties the '12 Clips for greatest comeback in NBA Playoff history.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cavs27223535119
Pacers37371723114


LeBron James reaches another milestone , He passed Kobe for most points in NBA Playoff scoring. James moved up in three different career postseason categories: Points, rebounds and 3-pointers made. LeBron James scored 41 points , 13 rebounds , 12 assists.


Kyrie Irving and Kevin Love rested in 4th quarter.



The Pacers were coasting through the first two quarters, taking a 74-49 lead into the locker room at halftime. Indiana Pacers made a Franchise record after scoring 74 points in First Half , Most points in one half in Playoff games.

Pacers offense went off the rails in the third quarter. Cleveland outscored Indiana 35-17 in the third frame to make it a seven-point game, 91-84.


Cavs also outscored Pacers in 4th quarter with 35-23. Cleveland took a 100-98 lead with a thunderous right-handed jam by James with 6:28 remaining in the game.Pacers continued to stay with the Cavaliers until Channing Frye connected on a three-pointer with 54 seconds left that put Cleveland ahead 114-107. After that cavs didn't gave a chance to Pacers to come back in a game. Now Cavs are 3-0 up in series.


LeBron James Said ," To win on the road in the postseason is already tough enough -- for us to win in the fashion we did tonight is even tougher."


James moved up in three different career postseason categories

Career Playoff Points :

#PlayersPoints
1M.Jordan5987
2Kareem5762
3L. James5670
4K. Bryant5640
5S. O'Neal5250


Career Playoff Rebounds :

#PlayersPoints
1B. Russell4104
2W.Chamberlain3913
3T. Duncan2859
4S. O'Neal2508
5Kareem2481
6Karl Malone2062
7LeBron James1787
8W. Unseld1777


Career Playoff 3-Pointers :


#PlayersPoints
1R. Allen385
2R. Miller320
3M. Ginobili309
4L. James295
5K. Bryant292


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPoints RebAst StlBlk
LeBron JamesF4541131212
Kevin LoveF26136100
Kyrie IrvingG27132400
T. ThompsonC27910003
JR SmithG31132200
C. Frye19134121
Kyle Korver22120120

For Pacers :


PlayerPositionMinPoints RebAst StlBlk
Paul GeorgeF443615910
YoungF391114301
M. TurnerC3065022
Jeff TeagueG32153710
L.Stephenson
23136100
K. Seraphin19134121
Kyle Korver17115301



Monday, 10 April 2017

Cavs(51-30)     Vs     Heat(40-41)



This was Cavs 3rd consecutive lost , They Lost Two games to Hawks and one to Heat. Cavs rested LeBron James and Kyrie Irving in This game. Triston Thompson was already out of a game due to injury.


Q1Q2Q3Q4OTTotal
Cavs3723311713121
Heat2432242816124

Celtics is now no 1 seeded team in East with one game remaining. Cavs sleeps to second spot.


After This win Miami Heat has a chance to qualify for Playoffs spot. Overcoming a 15-point deficit, the Heat rallied to a 124-121 overtime victory Monday night over the Cleveland Cavaliers at American Airlines Arena.


Miami Heat will qualify for playoffs if Indiana Pacers will lose to Atlanta Hawks or Chicago Bulls will lose to Brooklyn Nets.


For Cavs Deron Williams scored season high 35 points and Kevin Love scored 25 points but he was fouled out in OT. Hassan Whiteside scored 23 points, Tyler Johnson scored 24 points , Josh Richardson scored 19 points.


1st Quarter , Cavs made 20-7 run in last 6 minutes as they took a lead of 13 points in 1st quarter. 2nd Quarter , Heat Outscored Cavs. Daron Williams scored 20 points in first half. Frye scored 11 points.


3rd Quarter , Cavs starter quarter with a lead of 10 points. They outscored Heat in quarter and got 7 points lead. After third they got 11 points lead.


4th Quarter , Miami Heat started a quarter with authority , They outscored Cavs 20-6 in 6:04 minutes and took a lead of 6 points in a game. 2:27 minutes left in a quarter , Cavs made 7-0 run and tied a game. Cavs had a great chance to win a game but Williams made a bad pass , A ball stolen by Whiteside.


OT , Miami survived despite Cleveland getting two four-point plays in overtime, including one by Williams with 34 seconds left that put the Heat on the brink. But Johnson scored the last four points, and Miami stayed in the No. 9 spot in the East.



Cavs Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Toronto Raptors


Heat's Next Game : Miami Heat Vs Washington Wizards


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPoints RebAst StlBlk
Kevin LoveF362510010
Channing FryeC32217011
Iman ShumpertG39113111
Deron WilliamsG46357911
Kyle Korver30188101

For Heat :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
James JohnsonF36162900
Hasssan WhitesideC352318112
Josh RichardsonG46196451
Goran DragicG39155611
Tyler Johnson33245400
Wayne Ellington23122110

Cavs(51-29)     Vs     Hawks(42-38)

Cavs blew away 26 points lead in fourth quarter and lost a game in OT.


Cavs lost second straight game to Atlanta Hawks. Cavs had 26 points leads after third quarter but they blew it. LeBron James scored another Triple-Double of a season and Kyrie Irving added 45 points.  


Q1Q2Q3Q4OTTotal
Cavs3827281814125
Hawks2125214415126


The defeat drops Cleveland into a tie with the Boston Celtics for first place in the Eastern Conference.


Cavs lost their last two games against Hawks , After Two Consecutive games win against Cavs , Hawks will confident as they can beat Cavs in playoff if they will get a chance to face Cavs.


LeBron James  fouled out on a questionable call with 1:52 left in overtime.


1st quarter Kyrie Irving scored 15 points which gave Cavs 17 points first quarter lead. After first half LeBron James scored 15 points , Kyrie Irving added 19 points and Channing Frye scored 12 points Which gave them a huge 19 points lead.


In a 3rd quarter Cavs got 2 points lead and took 26 points lead in a game.

4th quarter Cavs made 17-5 run in just 5 minutes and cut a lead to 12 points. 8.3 seconds left in 4th quarter LeBron James fouled Millsap , Millsap made 3 free throws out of 3. Kyrie Irving forced to make a jump ball. A huge mistake by Cavaliers. Hawks won a jump ball , Millsap made a huge jump shot at buzzer beater and he tied a game for Atlanta Hawks.

OT , Cavs made 5-0 run in first 2 minutes , But Hawks strikes back and made 7-0 run and took a 2 points lead in OT. 11.6 seconds left in OT , Hawks got 4 points lead. LeBron James fouled out in OT.

The Cavs couldn't maintain that position. Mike Muscala connected on a three-pointer to give the home team a 121-120 edge, and Tim Hardaway Jr. hit three critical free throws to preserve the victory. It was a historic comeback for the Hawks.



Cavs Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Miami Heat.


Hawks' Next Game : Atlanta Hawks Vs  Hornets.


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF4632161010
Kevin LoveF421115501
Channing FryeC24128012
Kyrie IrvingG44452910
Kyle Korver28113100

For Hawks :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Dwight HawardC23195201
Tim Hardaway JrG36219400
Dennis Schroder G27133511
Paul MillsapF36229210
Kent Bazemore29132440
Mike Dunleavy1570210

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Cavs(51-27)     Vs     Celtics(50-28)





This was a match Between two best teams in East for No 1 Spot , Cavs outlast Celtics in this game and took a no 1 spot in Eastern Conference. Celtics won their 24 games from last 26 before this game.



Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cavs19383324114
Celtics2022242591

LeBron James , Kyrie Irving and Kevin Love had a good game , LeBron James scored 36 points , Kevin Love added 15 points with 16 rebounds and Kyrie Irving made 19 points.

Isaiah Thomas scored 26 points , Kelly scored 12 points coming of a bench.

Triston Thompson was not available because of Thumb Injury. Thompson sprained his right thumb Tuesday and will not play in Wednesday's first-place showdown at Boston, ending his consecutive games played streak at 447 - a team record and the longest active stretch in the league. Thompson's streak dated to Feb. 10, 2012, his rookie season. 


Celtics took a first quarter with only 1 point lead but in a second quarter LeBron James and Kyrie Irving Lifted Cavs and took a quarter with huge 16 points lead. LeBron James scored 15 points in 2nd quarter. Cavs took a first half with 15 points lead.


3rd quarter , Cavs also dominated 3rd quarter. They outrun Celtics 33-24 in 3rd quarter. After 3rd quarter Celtics fall behind by 24 points. Cavs had biggest lead of 29 points in a game. Fourth quarter just watch out play for Fans. Cavs got a dominant victory over Celtics.


Cleveland improves to 51-27 and drops Boston to 50-28, taking a one-game edge in the race for the No. 1 overall seed in the conference with just four games remaining. On top of that, the Cavs also clinched a 3-1 win in their head-to-head season series with Celtics.


James said , " Just push the tempo , First of all, we got stops. This is a good shooting team, but we held them under their averages. That allowed us to get out, and I got in transition, got some early buckets, got my guys into the paint as well, and it helped us a lot."




Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Atlanta Hawks


Celtics' Next Game : Boston Celtics Vs Atlanta Hawks



For Cavs :

Player PositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF383610602
Kevin LoveF321516100
Channing FryeC17108120
JR Smith G30123021
Kyrie IrvingG32191521

For Celtics :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Isaiah ThomasG32264601
Kelly Olynyk15124000
Jae CrowderF29134210
Al HorfordC27127300

Tuesday, 4 April 2017

Cavs(50-27)     Vs     Magic(27-51)



LeBron James has surpassed Kareem Abdul Jabbar with 788 consecutive games in double-figure scoring. And he registered 12th Triple-Double of a season.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Magic31242027102
Cavs28254326122


Kevin Love  scored 28 points with 11 boards  while JR Smith scored 19 points , JR Smith made 4 3-pointers in  last 4 games. Kyle Korver made return in this game and he scored 11 points. Kyle Korver missed his last 11 games for Cavs.


Orlando Magic now lost their last 5 games. Magic's 7 players scored in double-figure but it was not enough.

Orlando Magic played a good in a first half and took it with 3 points lead , in a second quarter Cavs got 1 point lead. Magic had 2 points lead after first half of a game.



Cavs took a game in 3rd quarter.Cavs outscored Magic 35-14 in the first eight minutes of the 3rd.Cavs also have 9 three-pointers in the quarter. Cleveland Cavaliers scored 43 points in 3rd quarter. Cavs took huge 21 points lead after third. In a fourth quarter no team had upper hand. Magic took just 1 point lead. Cavs took a game with huge 20 points deficit.


Cavs are now 3rd team in history to hit 1,000 threes in a season. They made 514 threes at Home. They Join Golden State  Warriors made 1,077 last season and Houston, which has dropped 1,109 this season.


Cavs won 17  straight games against Orlando Magic. Cavs will play next game against Boston Celtics , who will win this game ,They will finish at fist place in East.



Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Boston Celtics

Magic's Next Game : Orlando Magic Vs Brooklyn Nets


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF3718111121
Kevin LoveF282811221
JR SmithG31195300
Kyrie IrvingG30244810
Kyle Korver11111100

For Magic :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Terrence RossF32121320
Aaron GordonF32125000
Nicola VucevicC23610211
Evan FournierG29210120
Elfrid PaytonG22124600
Mario Hezonja22132111
Bismack Biyombo18410101
CJ Watson2593600
Jodie Meeks20116320

Sunday, 2 April 2017

Cavs(49-27)     Vs     Pacers(37-40)




James played very good against Indiana Pacers but He was held by Paul George in 2 OT. LeBron James scored 41 points with 16 rebounds and 11 assists. Boston Celtics defeated New York Knicks earlier , So this was a must win game for Cavs to stay within half game of first in the East. 


Q1Q2Q3Q4OT1OT2Total
Cavs263423211021135
Pacers272624271016130

Paul George scored 43 points and he guarded LeBron James very well in OT. CJ Miles scored 27 points coming of a bench.


1st quarter , Cavs started a quarter with 6-0 run. 7:59 left , Young made cutting dunk shot. 7:06 left another wonderful play by Indiana pacers  , Paul George made a driving dunk shot. 4:30 left Kyrie Irving blocked a shot of Teague. LeBron James made a running dunk shot. 54 seconds left , Indiana Pacers had 7 points lead in quarter but Cavs made 6-0 run and cut a lead to 1 points.


2nd Quarter , 10:34 left James made a driving layup shot and drew a foul but He missed a free throws. 8:30 left Miles made 3-pointer which levelled a game at 34-34. 6:40 remaining LeBron James made driving dunk shot , assisted by Deron Williams. 3:59 left in quarter , Cavs made 14-4 run in 3 minutes which gave 12 points lead to Cavs. After first Half Cavs got 7 points lead.


3rd quarter , 7:10 left Paul George's 3-pointer cut a lead to 1 points. 5:11 left in quarter Paul George made turnaround jump shot which tied a game at 71-71. After 3rd quarter Cavs got 6 points lead.


4th Quarter , 10:21 remaining in quarter , Channing Frye made 3-pointer , Cavs got 14 points lead in a game. 7:56 left , LeBron James made a huge play. James made a flying cutting dunk shot. 3:48 left Pacers made 13-2 run and took 1 point lead in a game. 1:01 left LeBron James made fade away jump shot which levelled a game, Turner missed a chance to win a game.

1st OT , Both team were equalled in 1st OT. 2.8 seconds left in OT , JR Smith made 3-pointer from a corner , What a game saving 3-pointer made by JR smith. 1.4 seconds left Paul George fouled by Triston Thompson , Paul George missed 1 free throw and made 1. He missed a chance to give a win to his team.



2nd OT , 57 seconds left , LeBron James made a huge 3-pointer and first bucket n this 2 OTs , assisted by Kyrie Irving. Cavs took 4 points lead. Kevin Love made 9 points in 2nd OT.


James has scored in double figures in 787 consecutive regular-season games, tying Kareem Abdul-Jabbar for the second-longest such streak of all time. Michael Jordan scored at least 10 points in an NBA-best 866 consecutive games. James' streak dates to Jan. 5, 2007.

James said ,"Yeah, I haven't played that many minutes in a long time, probably since a playoff game, I would think , And I'm guarding PG the whole time, guarding him off pick-and-rolls, guarding him off triple pindowns, guarding him off isolations, which he's very good at. And I was trying to do it on both ends. Definitely, definitely just had to dig deep. If we can get this win, I can worry about getting rest tomorrow."

Lue Said, "Kevin was great for us in those two overtimes. It was good to see him come through like that."


Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Orlando Magic


Pacers' Next Game : Indiana Pacers Vs Toronto Raptors


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF5141161121
Kevin LoveF372012100
Triston ThompsonC42129010
JR SmithG42185220
Kyrie IrvingG45235711
Channing Frye18106001

For Pacers :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Paul GeorgeF48439931
Thaddeus YoungF28199000
Jeff TeagueG431741110
CJ Miles 33276210