Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Lionel Messi and Luis Suarez scored goals as Barcelona Crushed Sevilla.



After 4 ban game from WCQ rounds , Lionel Messi played his first game. He missed last game in La Liga due to Suspension.


WL
BarcelonaVsSevilla
30
Suarez 25'
Messi 28'
Messi 33'


Barcelona won their 800th all time in La Liga At Camp Nou. 

Luis Suarez and Lionel Messi scored 3 goals in just 8 minutes time.


4 minute , Chance for Barcelona , Iniesta passed a ball to Suarez , Suarez gave it to Messi , Messi struct a ball with powerful left footed shot but it was denied by Post.


16 minute , A great Chance missed by N'zonzi , He beat Mascherano and left only Ter Stegen to beat , He tried to put a ball into a net through Ter Stegen's Legs but Ter Stegen denied it.


25 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Luis Suarez , Messi sprinting down the right flank, outrunning one, two, three would-be defenders before dumping it into the area to Suarez ,  Suarez made a wonderful finish with an overhead kick. Rico had no chance to stop a ball.


28 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Lionel Messi , Horrible gifted possession from Sevilla players. Raketic passed a ball to Neymar Neymar took a ball near post bar , He played across to Suarez  who gave a ball to Messi. An Easy finish for Messi , He put a ball into a net with his right footed shot.


33 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Lionel Messi , A spectacular finish from Messi , Barcelona  won a corner and Neymar’s effort is poorly cleared by Nico Pareja, which is to say it’s not cleared at all, and Messi is there to pound the volley home from 10 yards.


Barçelona's win against Sevilla is their  800th all-time in La Liga at Camp Nou.

Luis Enrique said after game , " We played a great game. Our best performance came in the first half."

Luis Suarez said ," We've got to be 100% in the home stretch of La Liga & Champions League."

Barcelona are now in second placed in La Liga Behind Real Madrid  Who have one game in hand. This was a great win for Barcelona who will have tough matches in this April. They will face Juventus in two legs of their Champions League quarter-final with Juventus.

Top 5 Teams Standings In La Liga :



#Team GPWDLPoints
1Real Madrid29225271
2Barcelona30216369
3Ath Madrid30187561
4Sevilla30177658
5Villarreal30149751














Cavs(51-27)     Vs     Celtics(50-28)





This was a match Between two best teams in East for No 1 Spot , Cavs outlast Celtics in this game and took a no 1 spot in Eastern Conference. Celtics won their 24 games from last 26 before this game.



Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cavs19383324114
Celtics2022242591

LeBron James , Kyrie Irving and Kevin Love had a good game , LeBron James scored 36 points , Kevin Love added 15 points with 16 rebounds and Kyrie Irving made 19 points.

Isaiah Thomas scored 26 points , Kelly scored 12 points coming of a bench.

Triston Thompson was not available because of Thumb Injury. Thompson sprained his right thumb Tuesday and will not play in Wednesday's first-place showdown at Boston, ending his consecutive games played streak at 447 - a team record and the longest active stretch in the league. Thompson's streak dated to Feb. 10, 2012, his rookie season. 


Celtics took a first quarter with only 1 point lead but in a second quarter LeBron James and Kyrie Irving Lifted Cavs and took a quarter with huge 16 points lead. LeBron James scored 15 points in 2nd quarter. Cavs took a first half with 15 points lead.


3rd quarter , Cavs also dominated 3rd quarter. They outrun Celtics 33-24 in 3rd quarter. After 3rd quarter Celtics fall behind by 24 points. Cavs had biggest lead of 29 points in a game. Fourth quarter just watch out play for Fans. Cavs got a dominant victory over Celtics.


Cleveland improves to 51-27 and drops Boston to 50-28, taking a one-game edge in the race for the No. 1 overall seed in the conference with just four games remaining. On top of that, the Cavs also clinched a 3-1 win in their head-to-head season series with Celtics.


James said , " Just push the tempo , First of all, we got stops. This is a good shooting team, but we held them under their averages. That allowed us to get out, and I got in transition, got some early buckets, got my guys into the paint as well, and it helped us a lot."




Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Atlanta Hawks


Celtics' Next Game : Boston Celtics Vs Atlanta Hawks



For Cavs :

Player PositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF383610602
Kevin LoveF321516100
Channing FryeC17108120
JR Smith G30123021
Kyrie IrvingG32191521

For Celtics :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Isaiah ThomasG32264601
Kelly Olynyk15124000
Jae CrowderF29134210
Al HorfordC27127300

OCK(44-33)     Vs     Bucks(40-38)


Russell Westbrook joins Oscar as the only two players in NBA history to record 41 Triple-Doubles in a season.


This Season after departure of Kevin Durant from OCK , Russell Westbrook is in great form. This season he made history by scoring 41 triple-double , tying with Oscar Robertson for most triple-double in a single season.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Bucks2019202079
OKC28352621110


Russell Westbrook scored 8 triple-double in less than 30 minutes. In this game He took only 22 minute to score 41st triple-double.


Westbrook also tied Wilt Chamberlain on the all-time list with his 78th career triple-double, placing him tied for fourth behind only Jason Kidd (107), Magic Johnson (138) and Robertson (181).

OKC’s staunch defense held Milwaukee (40-38) to 38/12/54 first-half shooting. Giannis scored only 11 points in a game.


Thunder coach Billy Donovan said , "I do really feel like tonight was a team moment, too. Obviously Russell was the one that scored and assisted and rebounded, no question, but you have to be part of a team for that to happen. And that was the really great part too. I think Russell was really humbled and the guys were great and the fans were awesome."


Alex Abrinas made 4 3-pointers in first half , before he left a court because of knee sprain. Westbrook Said ," Winning is the most important thing, especially for me and definitely for our team. It was a good win for us."


Westbrook has five games left to pass Oscar Robertson's single-season mark and needs just 16 assists to clinch averaging a triple-double for the season.    





OKC's Next Game : Oklahoma City Thunder Vs Memphis Grizzlies


Bucks' Next Game : Milwaukee Bucks Vs Indiana Pacers



For OKC :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Taj GibsonF20123011
Russell WestbrookG2712131320
Alex Abrines11121001
Enes Kanter14175020
Semaj Christon20107301
Domantas Sabonis16115101

For Bucks :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
GiannisF241110403
Spencer Hawes19105100
Michael Beasley11141101

Tuesday, 4 April 2017

Cavs(50-27)     Vs     Magic(27-51)



LeBron James has surpassed Kareem Abdul Jabbar with 788 consecutive games in double-figure scoring. And he registered 12th Triple-Double of a season.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Magic31242027102
Cavs28254326122


Kevin Love  scored 28 points with 11 boards  while JR Smith scored 19 points , JR Smith made 4 3-pointers in  last 4 games. Kyle Korver made return in this game and he scored 11 points. Kyle Korver missed his last 11 games for Cavs.


Orlando Magic now lost their last 5 games. Magic's 7 players scored in double-figure but it was not enough.

Orlando Magic played a good in a first half and took it with 3 points lead , in a second quarter Cavs got 1 point lead. Magic had 2 points lead after first half of a game.



Cavs took a game in 3rd quarter.Cavs outscored Magic 35-14 in the first eight minutes of the 3rd.Cavs also have 9 three-pointers in the quarter. Cleveland Cavaliers scored 43 points in 3rd quarter. Cavs took huge 21 points lead after third. In a fourth quarter no team had upper hand. Magic took just 1 point lead. Cavs took a game with huge 20 points deficit.


Cavs are now 3rd team in history to hit 1,000 threes in a season. They made 514 threes at Home. They Join Golden State  Warriors made 1,077 last season and Houston, which has dropped 1,109 this season.


Cavs won 17  straight games against Orlando Magic. Cavs will play next game against Boston Celtics , who will win this game ,They will finish at fist place in East.



Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Boston Celtics

Magic's Next Game : Orlando Magic Vs Brooklyn Nets


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF3718111121
Kevin LoveF282811221
JR SmithG31195300
Kyrie IrvingG30244810
Kyle Korver11111100

For Magic :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Terrence RossF32121320
Aaron GordonF32125000
Nicola VucevicC23610211
Evan FournierG29210120
Elfrid PaytonG22124600
Mario Hezonja22132111
Bismack Biyombo18410101
CJ Watson2593600
Jodie Meeks20116320

Monday, 3 April 2017

Rafael Nadal Vs Roger Federer


Federer won his last four game against Rafael Nadal.


Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal are greatest rival in Tennis History. Nadal edge This rivalry with lead of 23-14 but in 2017 Federer who take a charge of this rivalry. Federer won his last four game against Nadal including his 18th grand slam title- Australian Open win.

WL
Roger FedererVsRafael Nadal
6Set 13
6Set 24
14H To H23

Roger Federer defeated long-standing rival Rafael Nadal 6-3, 6-4 to win the Miami Open on Sunday and continue his outstanding start to the year. Federer won this game in two straight sets and he done it with ease.


The Spaniard normally loves to blast forehands through Federer's backhand. But the 2017 version of Federer's backhand is like nothing Nadal has ever seen, and in the process of adjusting to it, other parts of Nadal's game have suffered. Federer, on the other hand, dictated throughout the Miami final with his Serve +1 strategy, hitting a forehand after the serve 82 per cent of the time.


After returning from six month injury time , He won Australian Open , Indian Wells , and Now Miami Open.


The first set was a tight affair with both players having their opportunities to break. But it was not until the eighth game and 10th break point of the set that one of them was able to get ahead. Nadal could only find the net from a Federer backhand and the Swiss grabbed a 5-3 lead and held the next game to secure the first set.


In a Second set both players took their games until Federer strikes again , When Nadal shot a ball long on a wonderful backhand. Federer took a set 6-4 and game.


Nadal is in a great form this year but He failed to deliver this form in Finals. He lost three finals in This year.


Nadal was playing in his fifth Miami Open but He lost once again in this super Series event.  





            

Sunday, 2 April 2017

Cavs(49-27)     Vs     Pacers(37-40)




James played very good against Indiana Pacers but He was held by Paul George in 2 OT. LeBron James scored 41 points with 16 rebounds and 11 assists. Boston Celtics defeated New York Knicks earlier , So this was a must win game for Cavs to stay within half game of first in the East. 


Q1Q2Q3Q4OT1OT2Total
Cavs263423211021135
Pacers272624271016130

Paul George scored 43 points and he guarded LeBron James very well in OT. CJ Miles scored 27 points coming of a bench.


1st quarter , Cavs started a quarter with 6-0 run. 7:59 left , Young made cutting dunk shot. 7:06 left another wonderful play by Indiana pacers  , Paul George made a driving dunk shot. 4:30 left Kyrie Irving blocked a shot of Teague. LeBron James made a running dunk shot. 54 seconds left , Indiana Pacers had 7 points lead in quarter but Cavs made 6-0 run and cut a lead to 1 points.


2nd Quarter , 10:34 left James made a driving layup shot and drew a foul but He missed a free throws. 8:30 left Miles made 3-pointer which levelled a game at 34-34. 6:40 remaining LeBron James made driving dunk shot , assisted by Deron Williams. 3:59 left in quarter , Cavs made 14-4 run in 3 minutes which gave 12 points lead to Cavs. After first Half Cavs got 7 points lead.


3rd quarter , 7:10 left Paul George's 3-pointer cut a lead to 1 points. 5:11 left in quarter Paul George made turnaround jump shot which tied a game at 71-71. After 3rd quarter Cavs got 6 points lead.


4th Quarter , 10:21 remaining in quarter , Channing Frye made 3-pointer , Cavs got 14 points lead in a game. 7:56 left , LeBron James made a huge play. James made a flying cutting dunk shot. 3:48 left Pacers made 13-2 run and took 1 point lead in a game. 1:01 left LeBron James made fade away jump shot which levelled a game, Turner missed a chance to win a game.

1st OT , Both team were equalled in 1st OT. 2.8 seconds left in OT , JR Smith made 3-pointer from a corner , What a game saving 3-pointer made by JR smith. 1.4 seconds left Paul George fouled by Triston Thompson , Paul George missed 1 free throw and made 1. He missed a chance to give a win to his team.



2nd OT , 57 seconds left , LeBron James made a huge 3-pointer and first bucket n this 2 OTs , assisted by Kyrie Irving. Cavs took 4 points lead. Kevin Love made 9 points in 2nd OT.


James has scored in double figures in 787 consecutive regular-season games, tying Kareem Abdul-Jabbar for the second-longest such streak of all time. Michael Jordan scored at least 10 points in an NBA-best 866 consecutive games. James' streak dates to Jan. 5, 2007.

James said ,"Yeah, I haven't played that many minutes in a long time, probably since a playoff game, I would think , And I'm guarding PG the whole time, guarding him off pick-and-rolls, guarding him off triple pindowns, guarding him off isolations, which he's very good at. And I was trying to do it on both ends. Definitely, definitely just had to dig deep. If we can get this win, I can worry about getting rest tomorrow."

Lue Said, "Kevin was great for us in those two overtimes. It was good to see him come through like that."


Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Orlando Magic


Pacers' Next Game : Indiana Pacers Vs Toronto Raptors


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF5141161121
Kevin LoveF372012100
Triston ThompsonC42129010
JR SmithG42185220
Kyrie IrvingG45235711
Channing Frye18106001

For Pacers :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Paul GeorgeF48439931
Thaddeus YoungF28199000
Jeff TeagueG431741110
CJ Miles 33276210