Saturday, 25 March 2017

Cavs(47-25)     Vs     Wizards(45-28)



This was a matchup between 1st placed team and 3rd place team in eastern conference where Whashington Wizards got an edge of NBA Champion Cleveland Cavaliers in this game. Now Wizards can think they can beat Cleveland in Playoffs.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Wizards40312531127
Cavs26353024115


In a Last game LeBron James got injury in his eye , In this game he wear a glasses but  LeBron James' goggles lasted a little more than eight minutes against the Wizards, which was more than could be said for the Cavs.


Cleveland never really recovered from a dreadful defensive effort in the first quarter and lost to Washington, 127-115 Saturday night.The Cavs' lead over Boston for first place in the East is down to .5 games, and they're 2.5 games ahead of the Wizards with 10 to play.



James wore goggles -- on Friday night after suffering the injury, he declared in no uncertain terms he wouldn't play if he had to wear them -- until the 3:37 mark of the first quarter. The Cavs were already down 27-18 when he tossed them in the direction of their bench.


John Wall was too good in a game , he scored 18 points in first quarter. he made 6 shots from 6 in first quarter and Cavs allowed 40 points in first quarter , allowed most points in first quarter this season. John Wall scored or assisted on 28 of Washington’s first 40 points to start the game as they raced out to a 14-point advantage after 1.


Wizards made 49 field goal from 82 with 59.8 field goal %. Cavs made 41 from 83 with 49.4 field goal %. and also from long range Wizards are batter than Cavs. They made 8 3-pointer from 18 while Cavs made 12 from 33 with 36.4 3-p %. 


Kyrie Irving scored 23 points, but was 8-of-23 from the field. Irving has scored at least 20 points in an NBA-long 21 consecutive games, including his last six against the Wizards. Kevin Love added 17 points and seven rebounds, and both Kyle Korver and Richard Jefferson scored 10 points off Cleveland's bench.


Lue Said , "it seems liked they much faster than us , in transition , in going to the basket , in paint ,everywhere they were faster than us."


Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs San Antonio Spurs


Wizards' Next Game : Washington Wizards Vs Los Angeles Lakers




For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF402411801
Kevin LoveF32177011
Kyrie Irving G34232412
Richard Jefferson18101210
Kyle Korver20102000

For Wizards :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
John WallG373741121
Bradley BealG43274600
Otto Porter Jr.F32106132
Markieff MorrisF36146001
Marcin GortatC22105100
Jason Smith15106000
Kelly Qubre Jr.25167010

              Suns(22-51)     Vs     Celtics(47-26)


He is youngest player to score 70 points in a game.


Devin Booker sets the Suns franchise record for most points in a game with 70 in a 130-120 loss to the Celtics.


Devin Booker is sixth  player NBA History to score at least 70 points in a game ,Devin Booker joins Wilt Chamberlain, Kobe Bryant, David Thompson, David Robinson & Elgin Baylor as only players in NBA history to score 70 .  Despite Devin Booker's career high 70 points Suns lost to Celtics. Devin Booker  also became a player who scored most points in a single game against Celtics.  


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Suns 16273740120
Celtics29373133130


Booker finished 21-of-40 shooting overall, including 4-of-11 on 3-pointers, and 24-of-26 from the free throw line. He added eight rebounds and six assists in 45 minutes.In addition to most points in a game, Booker set Suns records for points in a half (51 in 2H), most FTM (24) and most FGA (40).


In a first quarter Celtics took a 19 points lead in first 7 minutes. They outscored Suns 22-3 in 7 minutes. Celtics took a first quarter with 13 points lead.


Second Quarter Celtics scored 37 points and took a lead of 23 points after First Half. Devin Booker scored 19 points in first Half.


 Third Quarter , Devin Booker scored 23 points in 3rd quarter , Suns took a quarter with 37-31 but it wasn't enough.


Fourth Quarter , Booker scored 28 points in a last quarter of a game. He took just about every one of Phoenix's shots in the fourth quarter while trying to carry his squad back into the game. Although Booker wasn't able to secure the comeback, he put together one of the best showings the NBA has seen in years.


No one else on the Suns scored more than 11 points, with Alex Len and Leandro Barbosa the only players in double figures.


Thomas Said On Suns Play ,"It was weird what they were doing , I've never seen nothing like that, chasing those numbers."


The Boston Celtics are now only 1 game back of the Cleveland Cavaliers for the 1 seed in the East.

Celtics' Next Game : Boston Celtics Vs Miami Heat

Phoenix Suns' Next Game : Phoenix Suns Vs Hornets



For Celtics :

Player PositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Jae CrowderF271310300
Al HorfordC301510620
Jaylen BrownG2597301
Isaiah ThomasG32342700
Marcus Smart3193620
Kelly Olynyk17134200
Gerald Green12151000

For Suns :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Devin BookerG44708631
Alex LenC25116202
Alan Williams24914010
Leandro Barbosa30115010
Jared Dudley28641000

Friday, 24 March 2017

             Cavs(47-24)     Vs     Hornets(32-40)




The Cavs held their 1.0-game lead over the Boston Celtics for first place in the East with 11 games left. Coupled with the Pacers' loss to Denver Friday,Cavs claimed their third straight Central Division title and sixth in franchise history.



Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cavs33263122112
Hornets31223220105

LeBron James registered his 36 double - double of a season and tie with a career high and Cavs will have to play 11 more games.


LeBron James notched his 19th game of 30 or more points this season with 32, and contributed 11 assists and nine rebounds in 40 minutes. He tied a career high with his 36th double-double this season, and shaking off a bugaboo of his this season drained 14-of-16 from the foul line.


Kyrie Irving added 26 points and seven assists, though he didn't score in the final quarter. Irving has now scored 20 points or more in 20 consecutive games.


LeBron James suffered a corneal abrasion of his right eye in the second half of the Cleveland Cavaliers' 112-105 win over the Charlotte Hornets on Friday that caused him to question his availability to play in Saturday's game against Washington Wizards.


LeBron James got an injury when he was fouled by Jeremy Lamb when 31.2 seconds remaining in 3rd quarter. LeBron James scored 14 out of 16 from a free throw  line.


Lue Said , "It was a physical game , That's the most I've ever seen LeBron hit the deck. He hit the deck a few times. It was a physical game. With these last 11 games, I think we're playing nine teams fighting for the playoffs or in the playoffs. This will be a good test for us going into the playoff stretch. It's good for us."

Third Consecutive Central Division Championship and Sixth in Franchise History For Cavs.
Irving said , "Well, I don't like anybody hitting my brother like that , But it's gearing up for playoff basketball. Some hits are definitely coming, some plays, some fights as you can see. So we just got to protect ourselves and protect our brothers if something happens like that. Obviously no one wants to get suspended but if it goes too far, as men we've got to protect our brothers."


James said , "We came in with a physical mindset and that eventually helped us win the game because we were just physical from the start all the way down to the finish."


Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Woshignton Wizards


Hornets' Next Game : Hornets Vs Suns


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF393291112
Kevin LoveF281512400
Kyrie IrvingG37261740


For Hornets :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Marvin WilliamsF381111211
Cody ZellerC321511302
Nicolas BatumG34192230
Kamba WalkerG38282521
Marco Belinelli32223200

Argentina Vs Chile



Argentina made it to third spot in World Cup Qualifying round  after a win over Chile. Lionel Messi's goal in the 16th minute was the difference as Argentina beat Chile 1-0 Thursday in a 2018 World Cup qualifier at the El Monumental in Buenos Aires, Argentina.



WL
Argentina VsChile
10



Angel Di Maria was taken down in the box by Jose Fuenzalida, and a penalty kick was awarded. Messi sent Claudio Bravo the wrong way with his spot-kick.     



With the 1-0 advantage, Argentina pushed for more but never threatened. The team was able to get down the wings from time to time by passing in the final third but was below average, as Bravo had very little to deal with all night.


Nicolas Otamendi should have doubled Argentina's lead late in the first half.


Chile scored  a goal but it was rulled offside. Alexis Sanches free kick  hit a post bar where he nearly scored a goal.


Jose Fuenzalida appeared to give Chile a 1-0 lead in the seventh minute after he poked the ball into the Argentina goal following a goal-line scramble. The linesman, however, ruled the Chilean midfielder offside.
  

Argentina moves to third in the standings, while Chile is in sixth position.