Featured
Recent Posts

Thursday, 20 April 2017

Cavs 3    Vs     Pacers 0

Cavs' 25 points halftime comeback is the largest in NBA Playoff History. 


Cavs made a greatest comeback in NBA Playoff History. Cavs 26-point comeback ties the '12 Clips for greatest comeback in NBA Playoff history.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cavs27223535119
Pacers37371723114


LeBron James reaches another milestone , He passed Kobe for most points in NBA Playoff scoring. James moved up in three different career postseason categories: Points, rebounds and 3-pointers made. LeBron James scored 41 points , 13 rebounds , 12 assists.


Kyrie Irving and Kevin Love rested in 4th quarter.



The Pacers were coasting through the first two quarters, taking a 74-49 lead into the locker room at halftime. Indiana Pacers made a Franchise record after scoring 74 points in First Half , Most points in one half in Playoff games.

Pacers offense went off the rails in the third quarter. Cleveland outscored Indiana 35-17 in the third frame to make it a seven-point game, 91-84.


Cavs also outscored Pacers in 4th quarter with 35-23. Cleveland took a 100-98 lead with a thunderous right-handed jam by James with 6:28 remaining in the game.Pacers continued to stay with the Cavaliers until Channing Frye connected on a three-pointer with 54 seconds left that put Cleveland ahead 114-107. After that cavs didn't gave a chance to Pacers to come back in a game. Now Cavs are 3-0 up in series.


LeBron James Said ," To win on the road in the postseason is already tough enough -- for us to win in the fashion we did tonight is even tougher."


James moved up in three different career postseason categories

Career Playoff Points :

#PlayersPoints
1M.Jordan5987
2Kareem5762
3L. James5670
4K. Bryant5640
5S. O'Neal5250


Career Playoff Rebounds :

#PlayersPoints
1B. Russell4104
2W.Chamberlain3913
3T. Duncan2859
4S. O'Neal2508
5Kareem2481
6Karl Malone2062
7LeBron James1787
8W. Unseld1777


Career Playoff 3-Pointers :


#PlayersPoints
1R. Allen385
2R. Miller320
3M. Ginobili309
4L. James295
5K. Bryant292


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPoints RebAst StlBlk
LeBron JamesF4541131212
Kevin LoveF26136100
Kyrie IrvingG27132400
T. ThompsonC27910003
JR SmithG31132200
C. Frye19134121
Kyle Korver22120120

For Pacers :


PlayerPositionMinPoints RebAst StlBlk
Paul GeorgeF443615910
YoungF391114301
M. TurnerC3065022
Jeff TeagueG32153710
L.Stephenson
23136100
K. Seraphin19134121
Kyle Korver17115301



Tuesday, 11 April 2017

Barcelona was blown away by Juventus and Dayabala



Once again Barcelona had a tough game , They destroyed by Juventus by 3-0. The Last Time This two team met in the Champions League Final. Where Barca won Championship.

WL
JuventusVsBarcelona
30
Dayabala 7'
Dayabala 22'
Chiellini 55'

Juventus look like a totally different side from last meeting , Barcelona have conceded at least three goals in consecutive champions league away games for first time since October 2000.


7' minutes , Goal - Juventus , Dayabala , This was Dayabala's show , He receive a pass from his Teammate who made a wonderful play before he made a pass to Dayabala. Dayabala receive a ball , turn around and shoot a ball with left foot , Ball curl and went into a net , No Chance for Ter Stegen to stop a ball.


21 minutes , A great Chance for Barcelona and Iniesta , Messi slid a delightful pass through to disarm the Juventus defence and pick out Andres Iniesta's run but Gianluigi Buffon's reaction save to his left was magnificent and soon had added value.

22 minutes , Goal - Juventus , Dayabala , Once again Dayabala scored astonishing goal , Mandzukic put a ball into a box of Barcelona , Dayabala reached a ball and hammered a ball with left footed shot. A ball past Ter Stegen who tried to stop a ball.


30 minutes Messi put a ball into a net , but before that Suarez was given offside.


44' minutes Huguian effort was denied by Ter Stegen..


55 minutes , Goal - Juventus , Chiellini , Chiellini headed a ball into a net.Chiellini obliged, outmuscling Javier Mascherano to guide Pjanic's left-wing corner in via the inside of the near post.


68' minute , Messi remained one of the few in red and blue to retain a clear head and his excellent  pass deserved better than Suarez prodding wide.


Now barcellona has a fewer Chance to qualify for Next Round. This is a Italian side who are strong in defence if Barca trio will not play at their best they will not qualify for Next Round.


For Juventus they got a revenge on last lost in UCL final. Now They are looking like a one of the favourite to win a UCL Title after this performance. Juventus are now undefeated in 18 European Games in Turin and won their last 32 games in Serie A Home games.




Monday, 10 April 2017

Cavs(51-30)     Vs     Heat(40-41)



This was Cavs 3rd consecutive lost , They Lost Two games to Hawks and one to Heat. Cavs rested LeBron James and Kyrie Irving in This game. Triston Thompson was already out of a game due to injury.


Q1Q2Q3Q4OTTotal
Cavs3723311713121
Heat2432242816124

Celtics is now no 1 seeded team in East with one game remaining. Cavs sleeps to second spot.


After This win Miami Heat has a chance to qualify for Playoffs spot. Overcoming a 15-point deficit, the Heat rallied to a 124-121 overtime victory Monday night over the Cleveland Cavaliers at American Airlines Arena.


Miami Heat will qualify for playoffs if Indiana Pacers will lose to Atlanta Hawks or Chicago Bulls will lose to Brooklyn Nets.


For Cavs Deron Williams scored season high 35 points and Kevin Love scored 25 points but he was fouled out in OT. Hassan Whiteside scored 23 points, Tyler Johnson scored 24 points , Josh Richardson scored 19 points.


1st Quarter , Cavs made 20-7 run in last 6 minutes as they took a lead of 13 points in 1st quarter. 2nd Quarter , Heat Outscored Cavs. Daron Williams scored 20 points in first half. Frye scored 11 points.


3rd Quarter , Cavs starter quarter with a lead of 10 points. They outscored Heat in quarter and got 7 points lead. After third they got 11 points lead.


4th Quarter , Miami Heat started a quarter with authority , They outscored Cavs 20-6 in 6:04 minutes and took a lead of 6 points in a game. 2:27 minutes left in a quarter , Cavs made 7-0 run and tied a game. Cavs had a great chance to win a game but Williams made a bad pass , A ball stolen by Whiteside.


OT , Miami survived despite Cleveland getting two four-point plays in overtime, including one by Williams with 34 seconds left that put the Heat on the brink. But Johnson scored the last four points, and Miami stayed in the No. 9 spot in the East.



Cavs Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Toronto Raptors


Heat's Next Game : Miami Heat Vs Washington Wizards


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPoints RebAst StlBlk
Kevin LoveF362510010
Channing FryeC32217011
Iman ShumpertG39113111
Deron WilliamsG46357911
Kyle Korver30188101

For Heat :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
James JohnsonF36162900
Hasssan WhitesideC352318112
Josh RichardsonG46196451
Goran DragicG39155611
Tyler Johnson33245400
Wayne Ellington23122110

Cavs(51-29)     Vs     Hawks(42-38)

Cavs blew away 26 points lead in fourth quarter and lost a game in OT.


Cavs lost second straight game to Atlanta Hawks. Cavs had 26 points leads after third quarter but they blew it. LeBron James scored another Triple-Double of a season and Kyrie Irving added 45 points.  


Q1Q2Q3Q4OTTotal
Cavs3827281814125
Hawks2125214415126


The defeat drops Cleveland into a tie with the Boston Celtics for first place in the Eastern Conference.


Cavs lost their last two games against Hawks , After Two Consecutive games win against Cavs , Hawks will confident as they can beat Cavs in playoff if they will get a chance to face Cavs.


LeBron James  fouled out on a questionable call with 1:52 left in overtime.


1st quarter Kyrie Irving scored 15 points which gave Cavs 17 points first quarter lead. After first half LeBron James scored 15 points , Kyrie Irving added 19 points and Channing Frye scored 12 points Which gave them a huge 19 points lead.


In a 3rd quarter Cavs got 2 points lead and took 26 points lead in a game.

4th quarter Cavs made 17-5 run in just 5 minutes and cut a lead to 12 points. 8.3 seconds left in 4th quarter LeBron James fouled Millsap , Millsap made 3 free throws out of 3. Kyrie Irving forced to make a jump ball. A huge mistake by Cavaliers. Hawks won a jump ball , Millsap made a huge jump shot at buzzer beater and he tied a game for Atlanta Hawks.

OT , Cavs made 5-0 run in first 2 minutes , But Hawks strikes back and made 7-0 run and took a 2 points lead in OT. 11.6 seconds left in OT , Hawks got 4 points lead. LeBron James fouled out in OT.

The Cavs couldn't maintain that position. Mike Muscala connected on a three-pointer to give the home team a 121-120 edge, and Tim Hardaway Jr. hit three critical free throws to preserve the victory. It was a historic comeback for the Hawks.



Cavs Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Miami Heat.


Hawks' Next Game : Atlanta Hawks Vs  Hornets.


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF4632161010
Kevin LoveF421115501
Channing FryeC24128012
Kyrie IrvingG44452910
Kyle Korver28113100

For Hawks :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Dwight HawardC23195201
Tim Hardaway JrG36219400
Dennis Schroder G27133511
Paul MillsapF36229210
Kent Bazemore29132440
Mike Dunleavy1570210

Sunday, 9 April 2017

OKC(46-34)     Vs     Denver(38-42)

Westbrook scored Record Breaking 42 Triple-Double of a season.


After Kevin Durant Departure from OKC Russell Westbrook made himself  a better player. Russell Westbrook broke Oscar Robertson's 55 years old most Triple-Double  in a single season. This was  a historic night for Russell Westbrook , OKC and NBA Fans.  


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Thunder27252925106
Nuggets26273814105

Westbrook scored 50 points , 16 rebounds and 10 assists. He also made clutch shot which gave victory to OKC over Nuggets. Denver Nuggets also eliminated from playoff spot.

For Nuggets Gallinari scored season high 34 points.

Nuggets had 1 point lead after first half and in a third quarter Nuggets outscored Thunder by takin 9 points lead in 3rd quarter. After 3rd they got 10 points lead.


In a 4th quarter because of Russell Westbrook's record breaking performance gave a clutch moment win over Nuggets. Russell Westbrook scored 18 points in a last quarter including Clutch 3-pointer.


fans stood in stunned silence after watching Westbrook score his team's final 15 points, including the game-winner after Steven Adams took the inbounds pass from Kyle Single with 2.9 seconds left and dished to Westbrook, whose long jumper ringed through the iron as the horn sounded.


The crowd gave Westbrook a standing ovation after he broke Robertson's record with his 10th assist with 4:17 remaining.



Russ now has 79 career triple-doubles, passing Wilt for 4th on all-time list.

Russell Westbrook said After a game ," I know you all are probably gonna get tired of me saying the same thing , but I promise you , I have been blessed with so many things , This is another blessing i never take it for granted. "

Coach Donovan after win "When we get down, we have a fight to get ourselves back in the game."


Semaj on hitting the shot that gave Russ his 10th assist. "I was open."

Nuggets guard Gary Harris Said ," ''It was a good defense , 'He's had a hell of a season. I think he might have just locked up the MVP with that one right there.'' 



OKC's Next Game : Oklahoma City Thunder Vs Minnesota Timberwolves


Nuggets' Next Game : Denver Nuggets Vs Mavericks



For OKC :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Russell WestbrookG3650161010
Enes Kanter16158100
Steven AdamsC261010210

For Nuggets : 

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Danilo GallinariF373410320
Wilson ChandlerF411710201
Nikola JokicC31236311
Mudiay24145310

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Lionel Messi and Luis Suarez scored goals as Barcelona Crushed Sevilla.



After 4 ban game from WCQ rounds , Lionel Messi played his first game. He missed last game in La Liga due to Suspension.


WL
BarcelonaVsSevilla
30
Suarez 25'
Messi 28'
Messi 33'


Barcelona won their 800th all time in La Liga At Camp Nou. 

Luis Suarez and Lionel Messi scored 3 goals in just 8 minutes time.


4 minute , Chance for Barcelona , Iniesta passed a ball to Suarez , Suarez gave it to Messi , Messi struct a ball with powerful left footed shot but it was denied by Post.


16 minute , A great Chance missed by N'zonzi , He beat Mascherano and left only Ter Stegen to beat , He tried to put a ball into a net through Ter Stegen's Legs but Ter Stegen denied it.


25 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Luis Suarez , Messi sprinting down the right flank, outrunning one, two, three would-be defenders before dumping it into the area to Suarez ,  Suarez made a wonderful finish with an overhead kick. Rico had no chance to stop a ball.


28 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Lionel Messi , Horrible gifted possession from Sevilla players. Raketic passed a ball to Neymar Neymar took a ball near post bar , He played across to Suarez  who gave a ball to Messi. An Easy finish for Messi , He put a ball into a net with his right footed shot.


33 minute , Goal - Barcelona , Lionel Messi , A spectacular finish from Messi , Barcelona  won a corner and Neymar’s effort is poorly cleared by Nico Pareja, which is to say it’s not cleared at all, and Messi is there to pound the volley home from 10 yards.


Barçelona's win against Sevilla is their  800th all-time in La Liga at Camp Nou.

Luis Enrique said after game , " We played a great game. Our best performance came in the first half."

Luis Suarez said ," We've got to be 100% in the home stretch of La Liga & Champions League."

Barcelona are now in second placed in La Liga Behind Real Madrid  Who have one game in hand. This was a great win for Barcelona who will have tough matches in this April. They will face Juventus in two legs of their Champions League quarter-final with Juventus.

Top 5 Teams Standings In La Liga :



#Team GPWDLPoints
1Real Madrid29225271
2Barcelona30216369
3Ath Madrid30187561
4Sevilla30177658
5Villarreal30149751














Cavs(51-27)     Vs     Celtics(50-28)





This was a match Between two best teams in East for No 1 Spot , Cavs outlast Celtics in this game and took a no 1 spot in Eastern Conference. Celtics won their 24 games from last 26 before this game.



Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cavs19383324114
Celtics2022242591

LeBron James , Kyrie Irving and Kevin Love had a good game , LeBron James scored 36 points , Kevin Love added 15 points with 16 rebounds and Kyrie Irving made 19 points.

Isaiah Thomas scored 26 points , Kelly scored 12 points coming of a bench.

Triston Thompson was not available because of Thumb Injury. Thompson sprained his right thumb Tuesday and will not play in Wednesday's first-place showdown at Boston, ending his consecutive games played streak at 447 - a team record and the longest active stretch in the league. Thompson's streak dated to Feb. 10, 2012, his rookie season. 


Celtics took a first quarter with only 1 point lead but in a second quarter LeBron James and Kyrie Irving Lifted Cavs and took a quarter with huge 16 points lead. LeBron James scored 15 points in 2nd quarter. Cavs took a first half with 15 points lead.


3rd quarter , Cavs also dominated 3rd quarter. They outrun Celtics 33-24 in 3rd quarter. After 3rd quarter Celtics fall behind by 24 points. Cavs had biggest lead of 29 points in a game. Fourth quarter just watch out play for Fans. Cavs got a dominant victory over Celtics.


Cleveland improves to 51-27 and drops Boston to 50-28, taking a one-game edge in the race for the No. 1 overall seed in the conference with just four games remaining. On top of that, the Cavs also clinched a 3-1 win in their head-to-head season series with Celtics.


James said , " Just push the tempo , First of all, we got stops. This is a good shooting team, but we held them under their averages. That allowed us to get out, and I got in transition, got some early buckets, got my guys into the paint as well, and it helped us a lot."




Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Atlanta Hawks


Celtics' Next Game : Boston Celtics Vs Atlanta Hawks



For Cavs :

Player PositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF383610602
Kevin LoveF321516100
Channing FryeC17108120
JR Smith G30123021
Kyrie IrvingG32191521

For Celtics :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Isaiah ThomasG32264601
Kelly Olynyk15124000
Jae CrowderF29134210
Al HorfordC27127300

OCK(44-33)     Vs     Bucks(40-38)


Russell Westbrook joins Oscar as the only two players in NBA history to record 41 Triple-Doubles in a season.


This Season after departure of Kevin Durant from OCK , Russell Westbrook is in great form. This season he made history by scoring 41 triple-double , tying with Oscar Robertson for most triple-double in a single season.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Bucks2019202079
OKC28352621110


Russell Westbrook scored 8 triple-double in less than 30 minutes. In this game He took only 22 minute to score 41st triple-double.


Westbrook also tied Wilt Chamberlain on the all-time list with his 78th career triple-double, placing him tied for fourth behind only Jason Kidd (107), Magic Johnson (138) and Robertson (181).

OKC’s staunch defense held Milwaukee (40-38) to 38/12/54 first-half shooting. Giannis scored only 11 points in a game.


Thunder coach Billy Donovan said , "I do really feel like tonight was a team moment, too. Obviously Russell was the one that scored and assisted and rebounded, no question, but you have to be part of a team for that to happen. And that was the really great part too. I think Russell was really humbled and the guys were great and the fans were awesome."


Alex Abrinas made 4 3-pointers in first half , before he left a court because of knee sprain. Westbrook Said ," Winning is the most important thing, especially for me and definitely for our team. It was a good win for us."


Westbrook has five games left to pass Oscar Robertson's single-season mark and needs just 16 assists to clinch averaging a triple-double for the season.    





OKC's Next Game : Oklahoma City Thunder Vs Memphis Grizzlies


Bucks' Next Game : Milwaukee Bucks Vs Indiana Pacers



For OKC :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Taj GibsonF20123011
Russell WestbrookG2712131320
Alex Abrines11121001
Enes Kanter14175020
Semaj Christon20107301
Domantas Sabonis16115101

For Bucks :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
GiannisF241110403
Spencer Hawes19105100
Michael Beasley11141101

Tuesday, 4 April 2017

Cavs(50-27)     Vs     Magic(27-51)



LeBron James has surpassed Kareem Abdul Jabbar with 788 consecutive games in double-figure scoring. And he registered 12th Triple-Double of a season.


Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Magic31242027102
Cavs28254326122


Kevin Love  scored 28 points with 11 boards  while JR Smith scored 19 points , JR Smith made 4 3-pointers in  last 4 games. Kyle Korver made return in this game and he scored 11 points. Kyle Korver missed his last 11 games for Cavs.


Orlando Magic now lost their last 5 games. Magic's 7 players scored in double-figure but it was not enough.

Orlando Magic played a good in a first half and took it with 3 points lead , in a second quarter Cavs got 1 point lead. Magic had 2 points lead after first half of a game.



Cavs took a game in 3rd quarter.Cavs outscored Magic 35-14 in the first eight minutes of the 3rd.Cavs also have 9 three-pointers in the quarter. Cleveland Cavaliers scored 43 points in 3rd quarter. Cavs took huge 21 points lead after third. In a fourth quarter no team had upper hand. Magic took just 1 point lead. Cavs took a game with huge 20 points deficit.


Cavs are now 3rd team in history to hit 1,000 threes in a season. They made 514 threes at Home. They Join Golden State  Warriors made 1,077 last season and Houston, which has dropped 1,109 this season.


Cavs won 17  straight games against Orlando Magic. Cavs will play next game against Boston Celtics , who will win this game ,They will finish at fist place in East.



Cavs' Next Game : Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Boston Celtics

Magic's Next Game : Orlando Magic Vs Brooklyn Nets


For Cavs :


PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
LeBron JamesF3718111121
Kevin LoveF282811221
JR SmithG31195300
Kyrie IrvingG30244810
Kyle Korver11111100

For Magic :

PlayerPositionMinPointsRebAstStlBlk
Terrence RossF32121320
Aaron GordonF32125000
Nicola VucevicC23610211
Evan FournierG29210120
Elfrid PaytonG22124600
Mario Hezonja22132111
Bismack Biyombo18410101
CJ Watson2593600
Jodie Meeks20116320

Monday, 3 April 2017

Rafael Nadal Vs Roger Federer


Federer won his last four game against Rafael Nadal.


Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal are greatest rival in Tennis History. Nadal edge This rivalry with lead of 23-14 but in 2017 Federer who take a charge of this rivalry. Federer won his last four game against Nadal including his 18th grand slam title- Australian Open win.

WL
Roger FedererVsRafael Nadal
6Set 13
6Set 24
14H To H23

Roger Federer defeated long-standing rival Rafael Nadal 6-3, 6-4 to win the Miami Open on Sunday and continue his outstanding start to the year. Federer won this game in two straight sets and he done it with ease.


The Spaniard normally loves to blast forehands through Federer's backhand. But the 2017 version of Federer's backhand is like nothing Nadal has ever seen, and in the process of adjusting to it, other parts of Nadal's game have suffered. Federer, on the other hand, dictated throughout the Miami final with his Serve +1 strategy, hitting a forehand after the serve 82 per cent of the time.


After returning from six month injury time , He won Australian Open , Indian Wells , and Now Miami Open.


The first set was a tight affair with both players having their opportunities to break. But it was not until the eighth game and 10th break point of the set that one of them was able to get ahead. Nadal could only find the net from a Federer backhand and the Swiss grabbed a 5-3 lead and held the next game to secure the first set.


In a Second set both players took their games until Federer strikes again , When Nadal shot a ball long on a wonderful backhand. Federer took a set 6-4 and game.


Nadal is in a great form this year but He failed to deliver this form in Finals. He lost three finals in This year.


Nadal was playing in his fifth Miami Open but He lost once again in this super Series event.